Sunday, January 13, 2008

My weekend so far...

Last night was pretty rad! I stayed up past 2 o'clock this morning with Leigh and Amanda! We were out the door by 8 to scrap some more! It was a lot of fun -- many of the ladies there were Creative Memories scrappers, so I always feel a little odd bringing in my buttons, playing cards, etc. because I'm always afraid someone is going to give me the "acid free" speech. Everyone was really cool though. Apparently, I have a repuation there for being the "artsy" one, which is weird because I've never really seen myself that way. It was great to just kick back with my friends. The crop really kicked my butt, though. My back hurts from carrying my stuff from the car to the lodge and back again. I was so tired when I got home, but somehow managed to find the energy to go to Applebee's and use up the last of our gift cards from Christmas! (Got my nap in this evening -- I am so not tired now!)



A side note: I hate it when a waitresss give Mike all the attention, but practically ignore me as if it is solely he who is paying/tipping. I was so irritated tonight. Mike ran through his drink quickly, and she was right there to refill his. I literaly took three sips of my Pepsi and she brought out another for me (when she brought Mike's Mt. Dew to the table), which to me screamed "I really don't want to deal with you, so I'm going to get this out of the way now". Plus, it's just wasteful. Also, Mike got one of those meal deals where you get an appetizer, entree, and one of those tiny desserts. After we finished eating, she asked Mike if she would like his dessert brought out. I started to order mine, and she breezed right past me -- the horror! :) I could be more understanding if the place was packed, but it wasn't.



Off my soapbox now. In the words of Homer Simpson, "Stupid minor inconveniences!" :)



I got home to find a package waiting for me from Lisa -- I can't believe it got here so fast! Here's a taste of all the fabuliciousness!






So here is what I accomplished last night:


I told you there would be more Juno-liciousness on the way! :)




This is where Lola would curl up during her first week home -- my fav pair of boots!




I don't know if I'm finished with this one yet. I love icanhascheezburger.com, so I knew I had to give the lolcat treatment to "Lol"a! :)

Finally getting back into my This is Me journal! I found this photo when I was cleaning the other day. Yes, I said cleaning! :)

And, ofcourse, my daily cards:Some big news for me -- totally wasn't expecting this!


And my documentation of last night's crop -- wow, could that explanation have been more boring? :) Seriously, it was so much fun that I couldn't even keep it contained on one card!

Have a great rest of the weekend!

11 comments:

Lisa said...

wow you made the stuff i gave you look really awesome! haha! glad you like it :)

so glad you had fun at the crop! i would love to do that! i dunno, i think i get scrapping anxiety around other people and dont get much done....thats awesome you got so much done!!

um and what a stupid waitress. do they think the women the guys are having dinner with are clueless? god, i would have punched her. haha!

Sharmaine said...

Cool work Bekka!! Love it! Sooo know what you mean about the Creative Memories thing. I too am seen as the arty scrapper.. pfff says me lol
Glad you had a funtime!

Rock'nmama said...

YAY!! I'm glad you had so much fun!
THat bitchy waitress! Ugh!

Mika said...

Hai Bekka, Sorry that I didn't do the tagg. It was so bussy this week that I had no time to blog. I'll make up to you. Linked you in my last post so check out!
Love your waitress story hahaah, I'll understand that you hate that.
Mika (www.mikascrap.typepad.com)

Inka said...

you´ve made so many nice things over the weekend! you´ve been scrappy. :)

tania said...

love all your yummy creativeness!!!

MsGrace said...

cool stuff!

BR@NDY said...

Yay for overnight crops! You are just little miss artsy now aren't you?!?! Fantastic layouts!

Lisa said...

hey dudette! here is the link to where i got the codes for altering my blog

http://tips-for-new-bloggers.blogspot.com/2007/02/three-columns-blogger-template.html

if you follow the directions exactly, it should totally work. you have to know what template you use and stuff. it took me a few hours to get it all done. but i added pictures to the sidebar with links and stuff, so that added extra time. good luck!

Michelle said...

you've been busy!! =) and the "acid-free speech" thing totally made me giggle...have fun with all the yummy stuff!!

Lisa said...

chica where are youuuuuu?! come back! we miss you!!